The Wiki is back open! You must have an account to edit.

All previous user accounts and edits were saved.
Most info was last updated in 2008 and needs archived and/or made current.

See the support page, if you have problems retrieving your old account.

Category:Class 2A

From Gridiron Digest Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Historic Sectionals

Sectional 25
Sectional 26
Sectional 27
Sectional 28
Sectional 29
Sectional 30
Sectional 31
Sectional 32

Historic Class 2A

Class 2A Historic

Past Champions

Year Final Score Winning Coach Record Runner-Up Coach Record Venue Champion
2007 Fort Wayne Luers 21 Heritage Christian 6 Matt Lindsay 11-4 Ron Qualls 13-2 RCA Dome Fort Wayne Luers
2006 Harding 20 Southridge 7 Sherwood Haydock 12-3 Kelly Murphy 12-3 RCA Dome Harding
2005 Jimtown 35 North Posey 7 Bill Sharpe 14-1 Joe Gengelbach 12-3 RCA Dome Jimtown
2004 Tri-West 62 Eastbrook 21 Mark Haste 15-0 Jeff Adamson 14-1 RCA Dome Tri-West
2003 Tri-West 41 Harding 36 Mark Haste 14-1 Sherwood Haydock 13-2 RCA Dome Tri-West
2002 Fort Wayne Luers 36 Southridge 30 Matt Lindsay 12-3 Brad Hanner 12-3 RCA Dome Fort Wayne Luers
2001 Fort Wayne Luers 57 Evansville Mater Dei 29 Matt Lindsay 14-0 Mike Goebel 14-1 RCA Dome Fort Wayne Luers
2000 Evansville Mater Dei 56 Fort Wayne Luers 10 Mike Goebel 15-0 Matt Lindsay 14-1 RCA Dome Evansville Mater Dei
1999 Fort Wayne Luers 38 Danville 6 Matt Lindsay 13-2 Bob Copeland 14-1 RCA Dome Fort Wayne Luers
1998 Jimtown 28 Western Boone 0 Bill Sharpe 15-0 Jeff Pearson 14-1 RCA Dome Jimtown
1997 Jimtown 63 Clarksville 0 Bill Sharpe 15-0 Dennis Hawkins 10-4 RCA Dome Jimtown
1996 North Montgomery 37 Fort Wayne Luers 34 Charley German 13-1 Matt Lindsay 8-6 RCA Dome North Montgomery
1995 North Montgomery 20 Bremen 17 Charley German 13-1 Martin Huber 12-2 RCA Dome North Montgomery
1994 Bremen 38 Evansville Mater Dei 10 Martin Huber 12-2 Frank Will 11-3 RCA Dome Bremen
1993 West Lafayette 22 Providence 7 Ernie Beck 14-0 Gene Sartini 11-3 Hoosier Dome West Lafayette
1992 Fort Wayne Luers 17 Westfield 0 Matt Lindsay 13-1 Dick Parker 12-2 Hoosier Dome Fort Wayne Luers
1991 Indianapolis Scecina 20 Fort Wayne Luers 17 Ott Hurrle 11-3 Matt Lindsay 8-6 Hoosier Dome Indianapolis Scecina
1990 Indianapolis Scecina 28 River Forest 27 Ott Hurrle 9-5 Tom Redman 11-3 Hoosier Dome Indianapolis Scecina
1989 Fort Wayne Luers 24 Tri-West 22 Matt Lindsay 12-2 Mike Gillin 13-1 Hoosier Dome Fort Wayne Luers
1988 Western Boone 14 South Spencer 7 Jeff Pearson 13-1 Jerry Denstorff 12-2 Hoosier Dome Western Boone
1987 Rochester 23 Indianapolis Ritter 20 Mark Miller 12-2 Rick Carrico 12-2 Hoosier Dome Rochester
1986 Whitko 26 Tell City 0 Bryan Sprunger 14-0 Mike Spencer 10-4 Hoosier Dome Whitko
1985 Fort Wayne Luers 25 Lawrenceburg 7 Steve Keefer 11-3 Glenn Crocker 13-1 Hoosier Dome Fort Wayne Luers
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973

Subcategories

This category has the following 10 subcategories, out of 10 total.

C

S