The Wiki is back open! You must have an account to edit.

All previous user accounts and edits were saved.
Most info was last updated in 2008 and needs archived and/or made current.

See the support page, if you have problems retrieving your old account.

Category:Class 3A

From Gridiron Digest Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Sectionals

Sectional 17
Sectional 18
Sectional 19
Sectional 20
Sectional 21
Sectional 22
Sectional 23
Sectional 24

History

Class 3A Historic


Year Final Score Winning Coach Record Runner-Up Coach Record Location
1973 South Bend Washington 19 Indianapolis Cathedral 13 Bob Van Camp 12-0 Mike McGinley 11-1 S.B. Washington
1974 Indianapolis Washington 19 Mishawaka 12 Bob Springer 12-0 Bill Doba 10-2 Indpls. Washington
1975 Valparaiso 14 Carmel 13 Tom Stokes 12-0 Dick Dullaghan 11-1 Valparaiso
1976 Merrillville 28 Indianapolis Cathedral 24 Ken Haupt 11-1 Mike McGinley 12-1 Indpls. Cathedral
1977 Portage 33 Evansville Reitz 14 Les Klein 12-1 Bob Padgett 12-1 North Central (Indpls.)
1978 Carmel 35 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 18 Dick Dullaghan 13-0 Larry Bartolameolli 12-1 North Central (Indpls.)
1979 Columbus East 21 Hobart 14 John Stafford 13-0 Don Howell 11-1 North Central (Indpls.)
1980 Carmel 13 Hobart 7 Jim Belden 13-0 Don Howell 11-2 North Central (Indpls.)
1981 Carmel 27 Fort Wayne Snider 0 Jim Belden 14-0 Mike Hawley 13-1 North Central (Indpls.)
1982 Castle 26 Hobart 23 John Lidy 14-0 Don Howell 13-1 North Central (Indpls.)
1983 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 22 Indianapolis Roncalli 21 Andy Johns 14-0 Bill Kuntz 12-2 Warren Central
1984 Brownsburg 17 Concord 12 Mike Godan 14-0 Tom Conn 10-4 Hoosier Dome
1985 Indianapolis Roncalli 37 Wawasee 3 Bill Kuntz 13-1 Myron Dickerson 9-5 Hoosier Dome
1986 Indianapolis Cathedral 12 NorthWood 0 Mike McGinley 12-2 Jim Andrews 12-2 Hoosier Dome
1987 Zionsville 23 Elwood 7 Rick Wimmer 14-0 Mark Hughes 12-2 Hoosier Dome
1988 Indianapolis Roncalli 14 Tipton 13 Bill Sylvester 12-2 Mike Tolle 11-3 Hoosier Dome
1989 Hammond Bishop Noll 20, Indianapolis_Roncalli 14 Jerry Vlasic 13-1 Bill Sylvester 10-4 Hoosier Dome
1990 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 56 New Palestine 14 Andy Johns 14-0 Marvin Shepler 12-2 Hoosier Dome
1991 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 34 Indianapolis Cathedral 27 Andy Johns 13-1 Rick Streiff 11-3 Hoosier Dome
1992 Indianapolis Cathedral 33 Northwestern 14 Rick Streiff 12-2 Dan Robinson 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1993 Indianapolis Roncalli 14 NorthWood 12 Bruce Scifres 14-0 Rich Dodson 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1994 Indianapolis Roncalli 35 Tipton 14 Bruce Scifres 12-2 Mike Tolle 12-2 RCA Dome
1995 South Bend St. Joseph's 28 Jasper 0 Frank Amato 14-0 Jerry Brewer 13-1 RCA Dome
1996 Zionsville 14 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 7 Larry McWhorter 14-0 Andy Johns 12-2 RCA Dome
1997 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 27 Andrean 24 Craig Barr 14-1 Ted Karras, Jr. 12-2 RCA Dome
1998 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 23 NorthWood 6 Craig Barr 13-2 Rich Dodson 11-4 RCA Dome
1999 Indianapolis Roncalli 24 Norwell 14 Bruce Scifres 15-0 Gary Scott 13-2 RCA Dome
2000 Heritage Hills 27 Zionsville 24 (OT) Bob Clayton 15-0 Larry McWhorter 11-4 RCA Dome
2001 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 3 Andrean 0 Tom Dilley 11-4 Jeff Karras 13-2 RCA Dome
2002 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 31 Andrean 12 Tom Dilley 15-0 Wally McCormack 13-2 RCA Dome
2003 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 49 NorthWood 0 Vince Lorenzano 14-1 Rich Dodson 11-4 RCA Dome
2004 Andrean 21 Heritage Hills 14 Brett St. Germain 13-2 Bob Clayton 14-1 RCA Dome
2005 NorthWood 7 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 0 Rich Dodson 9-6 Vince Lorenzano 12-3 RCA Dome
2006 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 7 Norwell 0 Vince Lorenzano 14-1 Jeff Miller 14-1 RCA Dome

Subcategories

This category has the following 10 subcategories, out of 10 total.

C

S