The Wiki is back open! You must have an account to edit.

All previous user accounts and edits were saved.
Most info was last updated in 2008 and needs archived and/or made current.

See the support page, if you have problems retrieving your old account.

Category:Class 4A

From Gridiron Digest Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Class 4A

Sectionals

Sectional 9
Sectional 10
Sectional 11
Sectional 12
Sectional 13
Sectional 14
Sectional 15
Sectional 16


History

Class 4A Historic
Year Final Score Winning Coach Record Runner-Up Coach Record Location
1983 Penn 25 Indianapolis Washington 14 Chris Geesman 14-0 Bob Springer 13-1 North Central (Indpls)
1984 Warren Central 28 Hobart 8 Jerry Staufer 14-0 Don Howell 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1985 Brownsburg 23 Hobart 17 Mike Godan 14-0 Don Howe 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1986 DeKalb 28 Franklin Central 7 Dale Hummer 13-1 Chuck Stephens 12-2 Hoosier Dome
1987 Hobart 31 Jasper 0 Don Howell 14-0 Jerry Brewer 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1988 Goshen 24 Franklin Central 10 Randy Robertson 14-0 Chuck Stephens 11-3 Hoosier Dome
1989 Hobart 17 Franklin Central 7 Don Howell 13-1 Chuck Stephens 12-2 Hoosier Dome
1990 Franklin Central 34 Hobart 14 Chuck Stephens 14-0 Don Howell 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1991 Hobart 20 Seymour 0 Don Howell 13-1 Joe Goodman 12-2 Hoosier Dome
1992 Harrison (West Lafayette) 21 Fort Wayne Wayne 3 A.J. Rickard 13-1 Mark Newlin 10-4 Hoosier Dome
1993 Hobart 31 East Central 18 Don Howell 13-1 Rod Ballart 13-1 Hoosier Dome
1994 East Central 35 DeKalb 0 Rod Ballart 14-0 Ron Kock 13-1 RCA Dome
1995 Fort Wayne Wayne 28 Franklin County 8 Mark Newlin 12-2 Kent Grider 12-2 RCA Dome
1996 Indianapolis Cathedral 27 Hobart 7 Rick Streiff 14-0 Don Howell 12-2 RCA Dome
1997 Griffith 49 Hamilton Southeastern 7 Russ Radtke 14-1 Rob Cutter 13-2 RCA Dome
1998 Indianapolis Cathedral 38 Concord 7 Rick Streiff 13-2 Tim Dawson 10-5 RCA Dome
1999 Indianapolis Cathedral 24 Goshen 21 Rick Streiff 13-2 Brad Park 12-3 RCA Dome
2000 East Noble 28 Plainfield 7 Tim Able 14-1 Chuck Schwanekamp 14-1 RCA Dome
2001 Jasper 35 Delta 20 Jerry Brewer 13-1 Grant Zgunda 13-2 RCA Dome
2002 Roncalli 24 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 21 Bruce Scifres 10-4 Chris Svarczkopf 13-2 RCA Dome
2003 Roncalli 17 East Noble 0 Bruce Scifres 12-3 Chris DePew 14-1 RCA Dome
2004 Roncalli 25 Wawasee 10 Bruce Scifres 13-2 Joe Rietveld 13-2 RCA Dome
2005 Lowell 28 Roncalli 27 Kirk Kennedy 11-4 Bruce Scifres 12-3 RCA Dome
2006 Indianapolis Cathedral 38 Concord 14 Jim O’Hara 13-2 Tim Dawson 14-1 RCA Dome

Subcategories

This category has the following 2 subcategories, out of 2 total.

C